Example of Court Annexed Arbitration Opinion: Thirteen
[…] with all convenient speed.
This portion of the lease is very poorly drafted. It contemplated
three mutually exclusive alternatives but in the instant case, two of the
alternatives apply.
The portion of the paragraph in bold applies
because the improvements were partially destroyed but not to 50% of their
sound value and therefore Landlord was required to repair the improvements
in which the Premises are located with all convenient speed. This he
did not do and thus he breached the lease.
The provisions for repair with all convenient speed
by Landlord were for the benefit of Tenants. See, ORS 42.260: “Ambiguous
terms. * * * When different constructions of a provision are otherwise
equally proper, that construction is to be taken which is most favorable
to the party in whose favor the provision was made.”
The portion of the paragraph in italic applies
because the Premises were slightly injured, in which case, had there been
no material interference with the occupation of the Premises, rent would
not have abated and Landlord would have been obligated to repair the damage